Website Privacy

We (West of Scotland Housing Association) are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to our website and we recognise our responsibility to keep the information that you provide to us confidential at all times.

We protect your personal information on the Internet to an equivalent high standard to that you experience through any other channels through which we may interact with you, such as our area offices, by mail or on the telephone.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to external agencies except in circumstances advised to you at the time you apply for a service.

Security
Strict security procedures are followed in the storage and disclosure of your personal information.

Your Information On-line

Cookies
We do not use cookies on this website.

Application Information
When you apply for a service on www.westscot.co.uk, you will be asked for personal information that is needed to process your application. The information that you provide will only be used for the purposes described at the time of your application and where applicable in the Terms and Conditions that apply to the relevant service.

Independent advice
If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner is the independent regulator for both Data Protection and Freedom of Information. More details are available at: www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

If you are having problems or have any queries about the use of your personal information, email us at info@westscot.co.uk